Jul 29,2021 08:47:37 UTC –
Polysorbate 80 is regarded as a safe chemical in skincare and is used as an emulsifier to combine oil and water.
Use polysorbate in applications where you need water and oil to combine a prime example would be bath oils where you have oil that you want to disperse in water. Polysorbate 80 is best used for vegetable oils that are thicker and heavier. If you are looking to combine essential oils with water then use Polysorbate 20. Both Polysorbate 20 and 80 can be used in the same product.
Polysorbate 80 can aid the stability of creams, lotions and gels, especially in those made with cold processed by encourgaing the oils and waters to bond easily.
Common Usage Summary: Emulsifier Solubiliser Sorbitol Stabiliser Dispersant
Polysorbate 80 can be used in: Moisture Cream Moisture Lotion Cleansers Shower Gel Shampoo